CLEAR LOGO

IS THE CAMPAIGN FOR MANDATORY AND CLEAR FOOD LABELLING.

Join us to ask for method of production food labelling in the UK, for all types of food, wherever you are, whatever you eat.

 

Privacy Notice:

How we use your data

C.L.E.A.R. respects your rights to privacy. In line with our responsibilities under the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018, this Privacy Notice explains the personal data that we collect and how we use the information.

 

The C.L.E.A.R. petition is for you to express your support to the C.L.E.A.R. mission to ask the government for clear and mandatory method-of-production food labelling in the United Kingdom for all types of food at all point of purchase. 

What data we collect from you

The personal data we collect from people who start and sign petitions will include:

  • your name

  • your email address

  • your associated organisation

  • A statement from you, if you wish to share a statement on why you are supporting this petition with us postcode

 

The legal basis for processing this data is Public Task – carrying out a task in the public interest by supporting you to share your concern with the UK Government.

 

Why we need your data

We need to collect, process and store some personal data to enable the petition to be expressed to the government. 

 

What we do with your data

If you’ve signed our petition, your name, your associated organisation and the statement you shared with us will be published with the petition. 

We will not:

  • publish your email address. 

  • sell or rent your data to third parties

  • share your data with third parties for marketing purposes

 

We will share your data if we’re required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

 

What we’ll email you about

If you have given us the consent to contact you, we might contact you to let you know about relevant things that are happening in Parliament and Government. That might include debates that you can watch or read, chances to respond to a consultation, or ways to let MPs know why the petition is important to you.

 

You can stop these emails by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in the email.

 

How long we keep your data

We will retain your personal data from the date sign our petition, until 12 months after that petition closes – a maximum of 24 months in total.

 

Where your data is processed and stored

All personal data is processed, stored and managed entirely in the United Kingdom, and will not be transferred outside of it. This means that it is covered by the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018. 

The Petition is managed by Farms to Feed Us CIC on behalf of C.L.E.A.R.

 

Farms to Feed Us CIC and The Pasture-Fed Livestock Association CIC are joint data controllers of this site.

 

Use of cookies

A cookie is a text-only piece of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will normally contain the name of the Internet domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

If you wish to restrict or block cookies you can set your internet browser to do so - click on the following link for more information: www.aboutcookies.org.

 

What are your rights

You have the right to request:

  • information about how your personal data is processed

  • a copy of that personal data - this copy will be provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format

  • that anything inaccurate in your personal data will be corrected within a reasonable time frame

 

You can also:

  • raise an objection about how your personal data is processed

  • request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it

  • ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

If you have any of these requests, please get in touch with us - you can find contact details below.

 

Changes to this notice

We may change this privacy notice. In that case, the ‘last updated date at the top of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy notice will apply to you and your data immediately. If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, we will take reasonable steps to make sure you know.

 

Questions and complaints

Contact us if you either:

  • have any questions about anything in this document

  • think that your personal data has been misused or mishandled

You can contact us at: ir@linkesg.com

 

You may also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator set up to uphold information rights.

Information Commissioner's Office

casework@ico.org.uk

0303 123 1113

 

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF